Russia Team Squad For FIFA World Cup 2026 (Official Lineups)

0
154

Stanislav Cherchesov ended up as Russian national group mentor after the wretched 2016 Euro title and he has sort of consistent the ship, however, Russia presently can’t seem to play any focused football since Euro 2016 since they naturally fit the bill for the world container. So how huge an effect Cherchesov has made over the Russian national group is yet to be seen.

Not at all like the past couple of real competitions, this is the weakest squad in any event on paper and in spite of the fact that they ought to have enough about them to escape the gathering stages its difficult to see Russia going past first knockout stage. Cherchesov has rolled out a few prominent improvements exceptionally at the back getting Viktor Vasin (CSKA), Fedor Kudryashov (Rubin Kazan), Georgi Dzhikiya (Spartak Moscow) in what will be three man guard.

Russia Schedule World Cup 2023:

Russia would face Saudi Arabia in their first and opening match of World Cup on 14th June, 2026, Egyp in 2nd and Uruguay is the opposition in third match to be played on June 19 and 25 of the same month respectively.

  1. Russia vs Saudi Arabia– 14 June 2026
  2. Russia vs Egypt– 19 June 2026
  3. Uruguay vs Russia – 25 June 2026

In midfield Igor Denisov is probably not going to be a piece of the squad subsequent to dropping out with national group mentor while Alan Dzagoev is the emerge begin in this Russian favor couple of value objective scorers in Fyodor Smolov and Aleksandr Kokorin leading the assault.

PLAYER CLUB AGE POSITION
1 Igor Akinfeev CSKA Moscow 31 GK
2 Vladimir Gabulov Brugge 34 GK
3 Andrey Lunyov Zenit Saint Petersburg 26 GK
4 Yuri Zhirkov Zenit Saint Petersburg 34 Defender
6 Dmitri Kombarov Spartak Moscow 31 Defender
7 Igor Smolnikov Zenit Saint Petersburg 29 Defender
8 Vladislav Ignatyev Lokomotiv Moscow 31 Defender
9 Konstantin Rausch Fenerbahçe 30 Defender
10 Ilya Kutepov Spartak Moscow 24 Defender
11 Viktor Vasin CSKA Moscow 29 Defender
12 Georgi Dzhikiya Spartak Moscow 24 Defender
13 Magomed Ozdoyev Zenit Saint Petersburg 25 Midfielder
14 Dmitri Tarasov Lokomotiv Moscow 30 Midfielder
15 Denis Glushakov Spartak Moscow 31 Midfielder
16 Alan Dzagoev CSKA Moscow 27 Midfielder
17 Aleksandr Samedov Spartak Moscow 33 Midfielder
18 Aleksandr Golovin CSKA Moscow 21 Midfielder
19 Aleksandr Yerokhin West Ham United 28 Midfielder
20 Aleksandr Kokorin Zenit Saint Petersburg 26 Forward
21 Fyodor Smolov Krasnodar 28 Forward
22 Aleksei Miranchuk Lokomotiv Moscow 22 Forward
23 Artem Dzyuba Arsenal Tula 29 Forward